RSS

๐Ÿ“Š Waterloo Region Real Estate Update โ€“ September 2026

As of October 5, 2026: the fall listing season arrived in September, with 1,232 new listings coming to market -- up 38.4% from August. Sales eased 14.2% month over month as buyers took a careful, measured approach with more homes to choose from. Compared to last September, both sales and new listings were lower, and the average sale price finished down 6.5% year over year. Even so, Waterloo Region still has the tightest supply of any Cornerstone market area at 3.8 months, and Cornerstone describes the market as relatively balanced. That combination creates real opportunity on both sides -- buyers have more selection and room to negotiate, while sellers who price with the market in mind and present well are still getting results. Here is a quick look at what stood out this month:

  • ๐Ÿ  412 homes sold (down 14.2% from August, down 18.9% year over year)
  • ๐Ÿ“‹ 1,232 new listings came to market (up 38.4% from August)
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Average price for all residential real estate: $703,054 (down 6.5% year over year)
  • โฑ๏ธ Average days on market: 33 -- up 3.1% year over year, but down from 36 days in August, so homes actually sold a little faster last month

Single-family homes saw 268 sales in September, with an average price of $812,433, down 5.2% compared to last year. Months of inventory sits at 3.2 months, and detached homes sold in an average of about 28 days -- a little quicker than last September. Keep in mind that is the average -- there are plenty of homes selling above and below that number depending on location and condition.

Looking at other property types, 33 semi-detached homes sold with an average price of $625,453 -- the only segment with prices up year over year, by 0.6% -- and just 2.3 months of inventory, making it the tightest segment in the market and the fastest-selling at about 21 days. Condominiums recorded 43 sales with an average price of $394,439 and 6.9 months of inventory -- still the most saturated segment, though supply has eased for a third straight month and is down 5.5% from last year, so sellers here need a sharp price and strong presentation to stand out. Meanwhile 66 townhomes sold at an average price of $524,933 with 4.4 months of inventory, down 8.3% from last year, giving buyers good selection and room to negotiate.

One more thing worth watching this fall is borrowing costs. Fixed mortgage rates have started to edge up, and some economists expect that trend to continue into next year, so buyers who are planning a move may want to get pre-approved with a rate hold early. Whether you are buying or selling, the fundamentals have not changed -- the right price, the right presentation, and a little patience make the difference.

If you would like a deeper breakdown by Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, or by your specific property type, reach out to us -- we are always happy to walk through the numbers with you and help you understand what they mean for your next move.

https://cornerstone.inc/waterloo-region-housing-statistics

Waterloo Region
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
hello@teammcneil.com
519-590-3767 ~ 519-498-8118

Waterloo Region Real Estate
Market Update -- September 2026
Fall listings arrive, giving buyers more choice
Avg Sale Price
$703,054
โ–ผ 6.5% year over year
Days on Market
33
โ–ฒ 3.1% year over year
โ–ผ from 36 in August
New Listings
1,232
โ–ผ 16.7% year over year
โ–ฒ 38.4% vs August
MLS Sales
412
โ–ผ 18.9% year over year
โ–ผ 14.2% vs August
Months of Inventory
3.8
โ–ผ 5.0% year over year
Market Context
Tightest Supply in Cornerstone's Market Area
Relatively balanced market
Sales by Property Type -- September 2026
Single Detached
268
homes sold
$812,433
โ–ผ 5.2% YoY
3.2 months of inventory  โ–ผ 3.0%
Semi-Detached
33
homes sold
$625,453
โ–ฒ 0.6% YoY
2.3 months of inventory  โ–ฒ 9.5%
Townhome
66
homes sold
$524,933
โ–ผ 13.6% YoY
4.4 months of inventory  โ–ผ 8.3%
Condo
43
units sold
$394,439
โ–ผ 10.8% YoY
6.9 months of inventory  โ–ผ 5.5%
Summary
Type Sold Avg Price YoY Mths Inv.
Single Detached 268 $812,433 -5.2% 3.2
Semi-Detached 33 $625,453 +0.6% 2.3
Townhome 66 $524,933 -13.6% 4.4
Condo 43 $394,439 -10.8% 6.9
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
519-590-3767  |  teammcneil.com
Source: Cornerstone Association of REALTORS. As of October 5, 2026.

The fall listing season arrived in the Waterloo Region real estate market in September 2026, with 1,232 new listings coming to market -- up 38.4% from August, though down 16.7% from September 2025. A total of 412 homes sold through MLS -- down 14.2% from August and down 18.9% year over year -- as buyers took a careful, measured approach with more homes to choose from. The average sale price for all residential real estate came in at $703,054, down 6.5% from the same month last year, while the MLS Home Price Index showed a gentler adjustment of 5.6% in Kitchener-Waterloo and 4.1% in Cambridge. Homes sold in an average of 33 days -- up 3.1% from last September, but down from 36 days in August. Understanding what that mix of more selection and softer pricing means for your specific timeline is where working with an experienced local REALTOR makes a real difference.

Months of inventory across all residential property types sits at 3.8 in September -- up from 3.5 in August as fall listings came on, but down 5.0% year over year and still the tightest supply of any Cornerstone market area. Single-detached homes are a little tighter at 3.2 months of inventory, down 3.0% from last year. At the other end of the spectrum, the condo segment sits at 6.9 months of inventory -- still a saturated market where sellers need a sharp price point and strong presentation to stand out, though supply there has eased for a third straight month. Cornerstone describes the region as relatively balanced, with conditions continuing to vary by property type and neighbourhood.

Breaking it down by property type: 268 single-detached homes sold at an average of $812,433 (down 5.2% year over year) with 3.2 months of inventory, selling in an average of about 28 days. The semi-detached segment remains the tightest in the market at 2.3 months of inventory, and it was the only segment where prices rose year over year -- 33 sales at an average of $625,453, up 0.6% -- while selling the fastest at about 21 days. Townhomes saw 66 sales at an average of $524,933, a 13.6% decrease, with 4.4 months of inventory, down 8.3% from last year. The condo market recorded 43 sales at an average of $394,439, down 10.8% year over year, with 6.9 months of inventory making it the most buyer-advantaged segment in the region.

Understanding what the numbers mean for your specific situation is where the real work happens. With fixed mortgage rates starting to edge up this fall, buyers planning a move may want to secure a pre-approval with a rate hold early. Whether you are thinking about buying your first home, moving up, or evaluating what your property is worth in today's market, the right pricing strategy, the right presentation, and a little patience make the difference between sitting and selling. Reach out to Melanie and Warren McNeil to talk through what September's market means for you.

Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ

Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage

519-590-3767  |  hello@teammcneil.com  |  teammcneil.com

Source: Cornerstone Association of REALTORS -- Waterloo Region Market Quick Glance. Data as of October 5, 2026.

Read

๐Ÿ“Š Waterloo Region Real Estate Update โ€“ August 2026

As of September 4, 2026: August was a quiet month on volume, with sales down 18.9% from July and new listings down 24.5% from July, which is the normal summer pattern in Waterloo Region. What stands out is how steady prices were through it -- the average sale price finished down just 1% year over year, the smallest change we have seen in months. Waterloo Region also continues to hold the tightest market conditions of any Cornerstone market area, while buyers still have more selection than they did in previous years. There is real opportunity on both sides -- buyers have more time to decide, while sellers who price realistically and present well are still getting results. Here is a quick look at what stood out this month:

  • ๐Ÿ  481 homes sold (down 18.9% from July)
  • ๐Ÿ“‹ 885 new listings came to market (down 24.5% from July)
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Average price for all residential real estate: $722,683 (down 1.0% year over year)
  • โฑ๏ธ Average days on market: 36 -- up 12.5% year over year, a sign that buyers are taking more time to make their decisions

Single-family homes saw 325 sales in August, with an average price of $829,113, down 2.2% compared to last year. Months of inventory sits at 2.8 months. This was also the one segment where sales edged up year over year, so detached homes are carrying the region right now. Keep in mind that is the average -- there are plenty of homes selling above and below that number depending on location and condition.

Looking at other property types, 30 semi-detached homes sold with an average price of $574,590 and just 1.9 months of inventory -- down 5% from last year -- making it the tightest segment in the market right now. Condominiums recorded 49 sales with an average price of $393,083 and 7.3 months of inventory -- still the most saturated segment in the market, though supply has eased from where it sat in July, and sellers here need a sharp price and strong presentation to stand out. Meanwhile 76 townhomes sold at an average price of $543,171 with 4.1 months of inventory, down 4.7% from last year, giving buyers solid selection while the segment tightens up.

The market rewards the right strategy -- the right price, the right presentation, and a realistic plan. Homes that are well priced and well presented are still selling across all segments.

If you would like a deeper breakdown by Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, or by your specific property type, reach out to us -- we are always happy to walk through the numbers with you and help you understand what they mean for your next move.

https://cornerstone.inc/waterloo-region-housing-statistics

Waterloo Region
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
hello@teammcneil.com
519-590-3767 ~ 519-498-8118

Waterloo Region Real Estate
Market Update -- August 2026
Prices steady through a quieter summer month
Avg Sale Price
$722,683
โ–ผ 1.0% year over year
Days on Market
36
โ–ฒ 12.5% year over year
New Listings
885
โ–ผ 14.8% year over year
โ–ผ 24.5% vs July
MLS Sales
481
โ–ผ 10.9% year over year
โ–ผ 18.9% vs July
Months of Inventory
3.5
โ–ผ 2.8% year over year
Market Context
Tightest in the Region
Prices holding steady
Sales by Property Type -- August 2026
Single Detached
325
homes sold
$829,113
โ–ผ 2.2% YoY
2.8 months of inventory  โ–ผ 3.4%
Semi-Detached
30
homes sold
$574,590
โ–ผ 7.1% YoY
1.9 months of inventory  โ–ผ 5.0%
Townhome
76
homes sold
$543,171
โ–ผ 8.9% YoY
4.1 months of inventory  โ–ผ 4.7%
Condo
49
units sold
$393,083
โ–ผ 9.3% YoY
7.3 months of inventory  โ–ฒ 2.8%
Summary
Type Sold Avg Price YoY Mths Inv.
Single Detached 325 $829,113 -2.2% 2.8
Semi-Detached 30 $574,590 -7.1% 1.9
Townhome 76 $543,171 -8.9% 4.1
Condo 49 $393,083 -9.3% 7.3
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
519-590-3767  |  teammcneil.com
Source: Cornerstone Association of REALTORS. As of September 4, 2026.

Read

๐Ÿ“Š Waterloo Region Real Estate Update โ€“ June 2026

As of July 6, 2026: June sales were up 4.3% from May, and while the market continues to adjust year over year, the steady month-over-month progress tells us buyers are coming back. Waterloo Region also holds the tightest market conditions of all Cornerstone regions right now. There is opportunity on both sides -- buyers are getting into properties they may not have been able to afford a year ago, while sellers who price and present strategically are still achieving strong results. Here is a quick look at what stood out this month:

  • ๐Ÿ  662 homes sold (up 4.3% from May)
  • ๐Ÿ“‹ 1,407 new listings came to market
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Average price for all residential real estate: $729,650 (down 6.4% year over year)
  • โฑ๏ธ Average days on market: 27 -- unchanged year over year, but two strategies behind that number: homes priced below market with held offers often sell in under two weeks, while traditionally priced homes are taking 45 to 60 days

Single-family homes saw 441 sales in June, with an average price of $834,730, down 7.4% compared to last year. Months of inventory sits at 3.3 months. Keep in mind that is the average -- there are plenty of homes selling above and below that number depending on location and condition.

Looking at other property types, 48 semi-detached homes sold with an average price of $591,692 and just 1.7 months of inventory -- down 37% from last year -- making it the tightest segment in the market right now. Condominiums recorded 68 sales with an average price of $395,391 and 8.8 months of inventory -- the most saturated segment in the market with the most competition among sellers. Meanwhile 105 townhomes sold at an average price of $567,854 with 4.9 months of inventory, continuing to offer solid value for buyers looking for more space.

The market rewards the right strategy -- the right price, the right presentation, and a realistic plan. Homes that are well priced and well presented are still selling across all segments.

If you would like a deeper breakdown by Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, or by your specific property type, reach out to us -- we are always happy to walk through the numbers with you and help you understand what they mean for your next move.

https://cornerstone.inc/waterloo-region-housing-stats/

Waterloo Region
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
hello@teammcneil.com
519-590-3767 ~ 519-498-8118

Waterloo Region Real Estate
Market Update -- June 2026
Prices adjusting -- well-priced homes still sell
Avg Sale Price
$729,650
โ–ผ 6.4% year over year
Days on Market
27
Unchanged year over year
Hold-offer: <2 wks  |  Traditional: 45-60 days
New Listings
1,407
โ–ผ 7.6% year over year
MLS Sales
662
โ–ผ 2.9% year over year
โ–ฒ 4.3% vs May
Months of Inventory
4.1
โ–ผ 2.4% year over year
Market Context
Balanced
Priced right, homes sell
Sales by Property Type -- June 2026
Single Detached
441
homes sold
$834,730
โ–ผ 7.4% YoY
3.3 months of inventory  โ–ผ 5.7%
Semi-Detached
48
homes sold
$591,692
โ–ผ 8.8% YoY
1.7 months of inventory  โ–ผ 37.0%
Townhome
105
homes sold
$567,854
โ–ผ 9.2% YoY
4.9 months of inventory  โ–ฒ 14.0%
Condo
68
units sold
$395,391
โ–ผ 9.0% YoY
8.8 months of inventory  โ–ฒ 7.3%
Summary
Type Sold Avg Price YoY Mths Inv.
Single Detached 441 $834,730 -7.4% 3.3
Semi-Detached 48 $591,692 -8.8% 1.7
Townhome 105 $567,854 -9.2% 4.9
Condo 68 $395,391 -9.0% 8.8
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
519-590-3767  |  teammcneil.com
Source: Cornerstone Association of REALTORS. As of June 2, 2026.

Read

Bank of Canada ยท June 10, 2026

Rate Held at 2.25% โ€” What It Means for Waterloo Region

The Bank of Canada held its overnight rate at 2.25% on June 10, 2026 โ€” the fifth consecutive hold since October 2025. The decision matched market expectations, but the tone of the announcement was notably more cautious than previous holds.

Headline inflation rose to 2.8% in April, driven by higher energy prices and the effect of the consumer carbon tax elimination dropping out of the year-over-year calculation. Core inflation has moved down to around 2%, and so far there is limited evidence of energy price pressures spreading broadly to other goods and services. That said, the Bank was direct: Governing Council will not let higher energy prices become persistent inflation. Canada's GDP edged down 0.1% in Q1 2026, and the unemployment rate sits at 6.6% as of May -- softening but not deteriorating sharply.

The Bank signalled that July 15 is a live decision. If energy prices stay elevated and begin feeding into broader inflation, the next move could be a hike. If economic growth stays weak and the labour market softens further, a cut remains possible. The Bank was clear that it will respond as needed -- and that uncertainty is the defining feature of this moment. For Waterloo Region homeowners, the local picture adds useful context: 627 homes sold through MLS in May, up 10% from April, with an average sale price of $744,032 across all residential types. Homes are selling in an average of 24 days and inventory sits at 4.0 months -- a balanced market where the right pricing, presentation, and patience still wins.

If your mortgage is up for renewal in the next 6 to 12 months, the fixed vs variable conversation is worth having before July 15. Reach out to Melanie and Warren for a straight-talk conversation about what the current rate environment means for your specific situation in Kitchener, Waterloo, or Cambridge.

Source: Bank of Canada -- Rate Announcement, June 10, 2026  |  Market data: Cornerstone Association of Realtors, May 2026  |  Information believed accurate but not guaranteed. Not intended to solicit those currently under contract.

Read

๐Ÿ“Š Waterloo Region Real Estate Update โ€“ May 2026

As of June 4, 2026: May is historically one of the busier months for real estate and this one was actually one of the quietest we have seen in about 15 years -- but the steady month over month progress since January tells us the market is gradually finding its footing. There is opportunity on both sides right now -- some buyers are getting great deals while some sellers are still achieving top dollar. It really does depend on the property and the neighbourhood. Here is a quick look at what stood out this month:

  • ๐Ÿ  627 homes sold
  • ๐Ÿ“‹ 1,452 new listings came to market
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Average price for all residential real estate: $744,032 (down 5.8% year over year)
  • โฑ๏ธ Average days on market: 24 -- unchanged year over year

Single-family homes saw 361 sales in May, with an average price of $851,674, down 6.6% compared to last year. Months of inventory sits at 3.2 months. Keep in mind that is the average -- there are plenty of homes selling above and below that number depending on location and condition.

Looking at other property types, 41 semi-detached homes sold with an average price of $603,056 and just 1.8 months of inventory, making it the tightest segment in the market right now. Condominiums recorded 53 sales with an average price of $410,307 and 8.9 months of inventory -- the most saturated segment in the market with the most competition among sellers. Meanwhile 106 townhomes sold at an average price of $582,555 with 4.7 months of inventory, continuing to offer solid value for buyers looking for more space.

The market rewards the right strategy -- the right price, the right presentation, and a little patience. Homes that are well priced and well presented are still selling across all segments.

If you would like a deeper breakdown by Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, or by your specific property type, reach out to us -- we are always happy to walk through the numbers with you and help you understand what they mean for your next move.

https://cornerstone.inc/waterloo-region-housing-stats/

Waterloo Region
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
hello@teammcneil.com
519-590-3767 ~ 519-498-8118

Melanie & Warren McNeil  ยท  Peak Realty Ltd.
Waterloo Region Real Estate: May 2026 Market Update
One of the quietest Mays in 15 years for sales, yet steady month over month progress since January is encouraging. Opportunity exists on both sides -- some buyers getting deals, some sellers achieving top dollar.
Core Market Indicators
Avg. Residential Sale Price
$744,032
โ–ผ 5.8% year over year
All residential property types
Avg. Days on Market
24
Unchanged year over year
Well-priced homes still moving efficiently
New Residential Listings
1,452
โ–ผ 13.1% year over year
โ–ฒ 3.9% vs April  ยท  steady activity
MLS Sales
627
โ–ผ 7.8% year over year
โ–ฒ 9.8% vs April  ยท  steady momentum
Months of Inventory  ยท  All Types
4.0
โ–ผ 4.8% year over year
Balanced market
Market Context
Sales up 9.8% month over month with steady listing activity. Prices adjusting year over year across all property types. Condo segment most saturated at 8.9 months. Semi-detached tightest segment at 1.8 months.
Property Type Performance
Single-Detached
361
units sold
$851,674
โ–ผ 6.6% YOY
3.2 months supply  ยท  โ–ผ 5.9%
Semi-Detached
41
units sold
$603,056
โ–ผ 7.6% YOY
1.8 months supply  ยท  โ–ผ 18.2%
Townhome
106
units sold
$582,555
โ–ผ 8.2% YOY
4.7 months supply  ยท  โ–ผ 4.1%
Condo
53
units sold
$410,307
โ–ผ 4.4% YOY
8.9 months supply  ยท  โ–ฒ 6.0%
Unit Volume and Price Shifts
Property Type Units Sold Avg. Sale Price Price Change Months Supply
Single-Detached 361 $851,674 -6.6% 3.2
Semi-Detached 41 $603,056 -7.6% 1.8
Townhome 106 $582,555 -8.2% 4.7
Condo 53 $410,307 -4.4% 8.9
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ  ยท  Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage  ยท  519-590-3767  ยท  teammcneil.com
Source: Cornerstone Association of REALTORSยฎ  ยท  as of June 4, 2026
```

Read

๐Ÿ“Š Waterloo Region Real Estate Update โ€“ April 2026

As of May 5, 2026: April continued to build on the spring momentum we saw in March, with sales and new listings both on the rise across Waterloo Region. Prices are still adjusting year over year but the pace is stabilizing, and well-priced homes are still getting good results. Here is a quick look at what stood out this month:

  • ๐Ÿ  563 homes sold
  • ๐Ÿ“‹ 1,390 new listings came to market
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Average price for all residential real estate: $754,433 (down 3.8% year over year)
  • โฑ๏ธ Average days on market: 25

Single-family homes saw 361 sales in April, with an average price of $867,132, down 5.7% compared to last year. Months of inventory sits at 2.7 months, reflecting relatively tight conditions in the detached segment. Keep in mind that is the average -- there are plenty of homes selling above and below that number depending on location and condition.

Looking at other property types, 41 semi-detached homes sold with an average price of $612,954 and just 1.4 months of inventory, making it the tightest segment in the market right now. Condominiums recorded 53 sales with an average price of $426,833 and 8.6 months of inventory -- buyers in this segment have more options and more negotiating room than anywhere else in the market. Meanwhile 106 townhomes sold at an average price of $591,496 with 4.4 months of inventory, continuing to offer solid value for buyers looking for more space.

Overall the Waterloo Region market is moving but it rewards the right strategy -- the right price, the right presentation, and a little patience. Homes that are well priced and well presented are still selling across all segments.

If you would like a deeper breakdown by Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, or by your specific property type, reach out to us -- we are always happy to walk through the numbers with you and help you understand what they mean for your next move.

https://cornerstone.inc/waterloo-region-housing-stats/

Waterloo Region
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
hello@teammcneil.com
519-590-3767 ~ 519-498-8118

Melanie & Warren McNeil  ยท  Peak Realty Ltd.
Waterloo Region Real Estate: April 2026 Market Update
Average residential sale prices continue to adjust across all major housing categories, while sales volume and new listings show continued spring momentum month-over-month.
Core Market Indicators
Avg. Residential Sale Price
$754,433
โ–ผ 3.8% year over year
All residential property types
Avg. Days on Market
25
โ–ฒ 4.2% year over year
5 days faster than March
New Residential Listings
1,390
โ–ผ 0.9% year over year
โ–ฒ 27.8% vs March  ยท  spring pickup
MLS Sales
563
โ–ผ 7.6% year over year
โ–ฒ 14.0% vs March  ยท  steady buyer activity
Months of Inventory  ยท  All Types
3.6
0.0% year over year
Balanced market
Market Context
Sales and listings both rising month-over-month as spring gains traction. Prices still adjusting year-over-year across all property types. The condo segment carries the most inventory. Semi-detached remains the tightest segment at 1.4 months.
Property Type Performance
Single-Detached
361
units sold
$867,132
โ–ผ 5.7% YOY
2.7 months supply  ยท  โ–ผ 3.6%
Semi-Detached
41
units sold
$612,954
โ–ผ 7.4% YOY
1.4 months supply  ยท  โ–ผ 12.5%
Townhome
106
units sold
$591,496
โ–ผ 4.8% YOY
4.4 months supply  ยท  โ–ผ 4.3%
Condo
53
units sold
$426,833
โ–ผ 9.8% YOY
8.6 months supply  ยท  โ–ฒ 14.7%
Unit Volume and Price Shifts
Property Type Units Sold Avg. Sale Price Price Change Months Supply
Single-Detached 361 $867,132 -5.7% 2.7
Semi-Detached 41 $612,954 -7.4% 1.4
Townhome 106 $591,496 -4.8% 4.4
Condo 53 $426,833 -9.8% 8.6
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ  ยท  Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage  ยท  519-590-3767  ยท  teammcneil.com
Source: Cornerstone Association of REALTORSยฎ  ยท  as of May 5, 2026

Read

๐Ÿ“Š Bank of Canada Rate Update โ€“ April 29, 2026

As of April 29, 2026: The Bank of Canada held its overnight rate steady at 2.25%, marking the fourth consecutive hold since October. While the decision itself was widely expected, the underlying story has started to shift.

Since the last announcement, inflation has moved higher, rising to 2.4% in March from 1.8% in February. Much of that increase has been tied to global energy prices, while core inflation measures have remained more stable. At the same time, economic growth continues to come in on the softer side, with forecasts around 1.2% for 2026, and the labour market showing signs of easing.

  • ๐Ÿ“ˆ Inflation: 2.4% (up from 1.8%)
  • ๐ŸŒ Driver: Global energy prices
  • ๐Ÿ“Š Growth outlook: ~1.2% for 2026
  • ๐Ÿ‘ท Labour market: Gradually softening
  • ๐Ÿฆ Policy stance: Holding steady at 2.25%

The Bank has indicated it plans to look through this short-term, energy-driven spike in inflation rather than react immediately, which helps explain the continued pause in rate changes.

For buyers, sellers, and homeowners across Waterloo Region, this means borrowing conditions remain stable for now. Variable-rate mortgage holders will not see changes, and overall market conditions continue to feel balanced, though still cautious.

  • ๐Ÿ  Buyers: Active, but highly price-sensitive
  • ๐Ÿ“‰ Sellers: Pricing and presentation matter more than ever
  • โš–๏ธ Market tone: Stable, with a cautious outlook

The bigger theme right now is uncertainty. With inflation ticking higher and global tensions influencing energy prices, the Bankโ€™s next move could realistically go in either direction. This creates a true wait-and-see period in the market.

Next rate decision: June 10, 2026

If your mortgage is coming up for renewal in the next 6 to 12 months, this is an important window to start thinking through your options. Decisions around fixed versus variable rates can have a meaningful impact depending on how the next few announcements unfold.

If you would like a clear breakdown of how todayโ€™s rate environment applies to your situation in Kitchener, Waterloo, or Cambridge, Melanie and I are always happy to walk through it with you.

https://www.bankofcanada.ca/
https://teammcneil.com/bank-of-canada.html

Waterloo Region
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
hello@teammcneil.com
519-590-3767 ~ 519-498-8118

Read

Melanie & Warren McNeil  ยท  Peak Realty Ltd.
Waterloo Region Real Estate: March 2026 Market Update
Average residential sale prices continue a period of correction across all major housing categories, while sales volume and new listings show strong spring momentum month-over-month.
Core Market Indicators
Avg. Residential Sale Price
$733,258
โ–ผ 4.4% year over year
All residential property types
Avg. Days on Market
30
โ–ฒ 11.1% year over year
Homes taking a little longer than last year
New Residential Listings
1,082
โ–ผ 11.2% year over year
โ–ฒ 44.8% vs February  ยท  spring pickup
MLS Sales
492
โ–ฒ 5.4% year over year
โ–ฒ 39.4% vs February  ยท  strong buyer activity
Months of Supply  ยท  All Types
2.9
โ–ผ 6.5% year over year
Balanced market
Market Context
Sales up strongly month-over-month as spring market gains traction. Prices still correcting year-over-year across all property types, with condos seeing the sharpest decline. Inventory remains relatively constrained.
Property Type Performance
Single-Detached
311
units sold
$858,919
โ–ผ 6.7% YOY
2.1 months supply  ยท  โ–ผ 4.5%
Semi-Detached
36
units sold
$649,764
โ–ผ 2.0% YOY
1.0 months supply  ยท  โ–ผ 37.5%
Townhome
79
units sold
$569,213
โ–ผ 7.6% YOY
3.5 months supply  ยท  โ–ผ 14.6%
Condo
66
units sold
$383,029
โ–ผ 17.2% YOY
7.2 months supply  ยท  โ–ฒ 4.3%
Unit Volume and Price Shifts
Property Type Units Sold Avg. Sale Price Price Change Months Supply
Single-Detached 311 $858,919 -6.7% 2.1
Semi-Detached 36 $649,764 -2.0% 1.0
Townhome 79 $569,213 -7.6% 3.5
Condo 66 $383,029 -17.2% 7.2
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ  ยท  Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage  ยท  519-590-3767  ยท  teammcneil.com
Source: Cornerstone Association of REALTORSยฎ  ยท  as of April 6, 2026

Read

๐Ÿ“Š Waterloo Region Real Estate Update โ€“ March 2026

As of April 6, 2026: March showed a clear shift into spring market momentum across Waterloo Region. Both sales and new listings increased significantly compared to February, while pricing remained relatively stable overall. Hereโ€™s a quick look at what stood out this month:

  • ๐Ÿ  492 homes sold
  • ๐Ÿ“‹ 1,082 new listings came to market
  • ๐Ÿ’ฐ Average price: $733,258 (down 4.4% year over year)
  • โฑ๏ธ Average days on market: 30

Single-family homes saw 311 sales in March, with an average price of $858,919, down 6.7% compared to last year. Months of supply sits at 2.1 months, which continues to reflect relatively tight conditions in the detached segment despite the increase in overall activity.

Looking at other property types, 36 semi-detached homes sold with an average price of $649,764. Condominiums recorded 66 sales with an average price of $383,029, while 79 townhomes sold at an average price of $569,213. Buyers in these segments are seeing more choice, although conditions can vary depending on the property type and location.

Overall, the Waterloo Region housing market is gaining momentum heading into the spring season. With both listings and sales rising month-over-month and inventory levels remaining relatively balanced, we are seeing a more active but still stable market environment.

If you would like a deeper breakdown by Kitchener, Waterloo, Cambridge, or by your specific property type, Melanie and I are always happy to walk through the numbers with you and help you understand what they mean for your next move.

https://cornerstone.inc/waterloo-region-housing-stats/

Waterloo Region
Melanie & Warren McNeil, REALTORSยฎ
Peak Realty Ltd., Brokerage
hello@teammcneil.com
519-590-3767 ~ 519-498-8118

Read

Buying a brand new house often comes with questions, especially when it comes to costs. One of the biggest factors has always been HST, and that is where a recent update may change the conversation for many buyers.

In this video, I walk through a recent update to the HST rebate on new home construction and what it could mean for buyers considering a brand new home.

What Has Changed

  • The HST rebate on new home construction has been expanded for a limited time.
  • This expanded rebate now applies to all buyers, not only first-time buyers.
  • The goal is to help reduce upfront costs and improve affordability for those entering the market.

How The Rebate Works

  • On homes priced around $1,000,000, buyers may recover the full HST amount through the rebate.
  • The maximum rebate is approximately $130,000.
  • That maximum can still apply on homes up to about $1,500,000.
  • Above that price, the rebate is reduced as the purchase price increases.

One important point to understand is that while you may hear that HST is removed on lower price points, the same level of savings does not carry all the way through higher price ranges. The rebate is capped and gradually reduced

More information is still coming, and weโ€™ll be keeping a close eye on how this actually plays out.

Read

Owning a home comes with questions. Sometimes it is a repair, sometimes it is a quote from a technician, and sometimes you simply want to know whether something is truly a problem or not.

In this video, I talk about something many homeowners discover after moving in. When an unexpected issue comes up, knowing who to call can make the situation far less stressful.

Why Having Trusted Service Professionals Matters

  • Home systems like furnaces, water heaters, and appliances sometimes need attention.
  • Quotes or recommendations can vary depending on who you speak with.
  • Having a reliable professional you trust helps you make decisions with more confidence.

A Network Can Make Homeownership Easier

  • Over the years we have built relationships with local technicians, contractors, and service providers.
  • These are people who have taken good care of our clients and earned a reputation for solid work.
  • When something unexpected comes up, having a recommendation can save time and reduce uncertainty.

One of the things Melanie and I enjoy most about working with homeowners across Waterloo Region is staying connected long after the move. Real estate is not only about buying and selling homes. It is also about helping people navigate the responsibilities that come with owning one.

If you ever need a recommendation for a reputable local service provider, feel free to reach out. We are always happy to help connect you with the right people.

Watch the full video above, and connect with us anytime if you would like guidance around homeownership or your next move in Waterloo Region.

Read

As winter begins to shift into spring, many buyers start to re-enter the housing market. While the snow may still be melting, this time of year can actually offer some helpful insights when viewing homes.

Late winter and early spring allow buyers to observe how a property responds to seasonal changes. Melting snow, changing temperatures, and thawing ground can reveal small details that are not always visible during other times of the year.

In our latest video, I highlight three simple things buyers may want to notice when viewing homes as winter transitions into spring. These observations can provide useful context when considering a property.

Watch Where Melting Snow and Water Go

  • As temperatures rise, melting snow can show how water naturally moves around the property.
  • Buyers may notice where water flows near driveways, yards, and foundations.
  • This can offer helpful clues about how the property handles seasonal changes.

Observe the Roof as Snow Begins to Clear

  • Snow often melts at different speeds depending on sunlight, roof design, and insulation.
  • Watching how snow clears from a roof can give buyers additional context during colder months.
  • These observations can simply help buyers better understand the home.

Pay Attention to the Basement and Lower Level

  • Seasonal thaw naturally brings more moisture into the environment.
  • This can be a useful time to notice how the basement or lower level feels during the transition.
  • A comfortable and dry space during this time of year can provide reassurance moving forward.

If you are planning a move this year, late winter and early spring can be a great time to begin your search and gain a clearer perspective on the homes you visit.

Together with Melanie, we would be happy to help you take the next step whenever you are ready.

Read